blog.

June – September 2022

June – September 2022 – 1st period of Awards

BEST FILM: Underwater: Nicolas Seguel – Switzerland
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM: Troubled – Rob Cuollo – Usa
BEST EUROPEAN FILM: Carn – Jeff Le Bars – France
BEST MICRO SHORT (under 5 minutes): The Visitor – Robert Kouba – Switzerland
BEST SUPER SHORT (under 10 minutes): Before the Underground – Nikki Smallwood – Usa
BEST DRAMA FILM: Carma: Sunny Na – Usa
BEST DOCUMENTARY: Misty Dawn – I-lean Dover – Usa
BEST ANIMATION FILM: Christmas Present – Konstantinos P. Kakarountas – Greece
BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM: Performing Land – Marielle Gonier – France
BEST TRAGICOMIC FILM: Working Stiff – Jan Vardøen – Norway
BEST HORROR: Psychoz – Diego and Alexis Perrotte – France
BEST MYSTERY: The Dream Catcher – Piotr Szkopiak – United Kingdom
BEST CRIME: Beautiful Violence – Joey Medina – Usa
BEST SCI-FY: Betrayed – Ewan Gorman, Dagmar Scheibenreif – United Kingdom
BEST FANTASY: A Gift For All Ages – Russell Webb, Alicia Wszelaki – Usa
BEST ACTION: Hunter – T.J Penton, Maxime Lecocq – Usa
BEST ORIGINAL IDEA – Onyx – Aguinaldo Flor – Brazil
BEST LOW BUDGET FILM; Still Hunting – Chris Vinan – Usa
subcategories:
BEST DIRECTOR – False Dawn – Remco Texer – Netherlands
BEST EDITING: Manic – Andy Cory – United Kingdom
BEST SCREENPLAY: Touched – Tim Levy – Australia
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: UnOrdinary Love – Kevin Johnson – Usa
BEST SOUNDTRACK – I won’t go anywhere – David Zhorzholadze – Germany
BEST VFX: Once I passed – Martin Gerigk – Germany
BEST ACTOR – The curious woods – John Henry Richardson – Usa
BEST ACTRESS – Ataraxia – Emily Hu – Usa
BEST POSTER: The Chair – Alain Legend Raymond – Usa

BEST SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT]: The Cardigan – Dara Padwo-Audick – Usa
BEST INTERNATIONAL SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT]: Rise of the Accenniri – Charli Brown – Usa
BEST EUROPEAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT]:Of Gods And Monsters – Andrew Griffin – United Kingdom
BEST ITALIAN SCREENPLAY [SCRIPT]: Uno scrittore nell’oscurita‘ – Giuseppe De Vuono – Italy
BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY [ SCRIPT under 10 pages]: Afternoon – Drew Henriksen – Usa

HONORABLE MENTION
Finding Olivia – Laurie Powers Going – Usa
Life Without Electric – Jay Notley, Emily Ng – United Kingdom
Birdy – Cristina Ballesteros – United Kingdom
Antes del Mictlan – Miguel Miller Mexico
Still Hunting – Chris Vinan – Usa
Homeward Clown – Allison Power – Usa
Flow – Simon Elrahi – Australia
The Caregiver – Santo D Marabella – Usa
Faith Interrupted – Marquis Simmons – Usa
Push! – Sanelle Sibanda – Zimbabwe
The Lesser Crime – Ajit Nag – India